Free 1-5 Shipping on all products - Use code "TenPercent" to get 10% off orders $75 and up



5m 10Gb Duplex Multimode

Tripp Lite Mfg Co.

UPC: 037332134691

SKU: N818-05M

Regular price $39.68

Shipping Free Standard shipping in the USA, Expedited available. International Shipping Calculated at checkout
Tripp Lite introduces it's new OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, ST/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for Life. Key Features 5 Meter ( 15ft ) LC/ST, OM3 Rated Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost Backward compatible with legacy LAN's Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant 10gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm Typical Applications For use with 10-Gigabit Ethernet equipment Package Includes 5 meter ( 15ft ) Duplex Multimode 50/125 Aqua OM3 Fiber Patch Cable, LC/ST